Woollen Textile Industry

Skill Level Notes Minimum Wage per Month
Ministerial - A
1. Head Cashier / Cashier Grade-I
2. Imam Masjid / Stenographer
3. Incharge Quality Control
2. Senior Stenographer
4. Assistant all types
5. Head Time Keeper
6. Incharge Provision Store
7. Incharge Despatcher
8. Time Office Incharge
18,053.00
Days per month specified: 26
Ministerial - B
1. Dispenser / Nurse / Midwife
2. Draftsman / Overseer
3. Store Keeper
4. Sales Man / Cashier grade-II
5. Senior Typist / Stenotypist
6. Senior Time Keeper
7. Senior Clerk / Upper Division Clerk / Telephone Operator
16,951.00
Days per month specified: 26
Ministerial - C
1. Assistant dispenser
2. A.S.I. Watch & Ward
3. Gate Keeper / Time Keeper
4. Junior Clerk / Lower Division
Clerk / Typist / Dispatcher
16,298.00
Days per month specified: 26
Highly Skilled - A
1. Air-conditioning Incharge
2. Boiler Attendant Class-I
3. Four Sider
4. Head of Skilled Operations
5. Assistant Foreman
18,053.00
Days per month specified: 26
Highly Skilled - B
1. Auto Machinist / Mechanic G-I
2. Boiler Attendant Class-II
3. Designer / Jobber
17,301.00
Days per month specified: 26
Skilled - A
1. Adrema Operator / Blowing Operator
2. Armature Winder / Motor Winder
3. Air-conditioning Plant Operator
4. Black Smith / Tin Smith
5. Ball Winding Machine operator
6. Band Saw Operator
7. Blowing Machine Operator
8. Boiler Attendant Class-III
9. Colour Weigher / Cable Jointer
10. Cloth Milling Operator
11. Chain Maker / Repairer
(Dobby / Jacquard)
12. Cloth Dyeing / Scoring Operator
13. Drill man / Drawer / Mule Operator
14. Driver heavy Transport
15. Decatising Machine Operator
16. Design Assistant / Electrician Workshop
17. Extracting Machine operator
18. Fitter / Moulder / Grinder man
19. Four Looms Weaver
20. Gauge Setter / Over hauler
21. Laboratory Assistant
22. Milling Operator (Workshop)
23. Mason / Plumber / Carpenter
24. Needle Man / Faller Pinner
25. Planer / Pattern Maker
26. Power House Driver
27. Passer / Reeler / Polisher
28. Piece Dyeing Operator
29. Rotary Press Operator
30. Raising Machine Operator
31. Roving Operator
32. Reedman / Reed Repairer
33. Single Noble Comb Operator
34. Senior Hydraulic Press Operator
35. Singeing Machine Operator
36. Solder man / Warper Grade-I
37. Shaper man / Turner / Welder
38. Top / Yarn Dyeing Operator
39. Tow Gill Operator / Turbine Driver
40. Top Making Card operator
41. Twisting Machine Operator (360 to 500 Spindles)
42. Three Comb Operator (3 to 6)
43. Four Looms Weaver (Shuttle Looms)
44. Eight Looms Weaver (Shuttle less Looms with Electronic Control & Weft Accumulator)
45. Twelve Looms Weaver (Shuttle less Looms with Electronic Control, Automatic Package Switching, Electronic Take Let Off)
46. Wool Checker / Yarn Tester
47. Wool Scouring Machine Operator
48. Woollen Card operator (ThreeCards)
49. Water Softening Plant Operator
50. Yard Inspector / Loom Inspector
51. Fancy Hand Loom Weaver
52. Fancy Dari Weaver
16,951.00
Days per month specified: 26
Skilled - B
1. Assistant Jobber / Fitter
2. Back Wash operator
3. Passer / Cloth Inspector
4. Card Delivery Attendant on 6 Cards / Card Fetler
5. Crabbing Machine Operator
6. Cook all types / Driver Ltv
7. Dyeing Assistant / Wool Sorter
8. Drawing Machine Operator
9. Doubling Winder / Piecener
10. Double Sider / Head Doffer
11. Fetler / Fireman (Boiler)
12. Junior Laboratory Assistant
13. Junior Hydraulic Press Operator
14. K.D. Finishing Machine
Operator
15. Mender / Darner / Painter
16. Operator (N.E.C.)
17. Pirn Winder / Cone Winder
18. Junior Raising Machine
Operator
19. Shrinking and Damping
Machine Operator
20. Switch Board Attendant
21. Shearing Machine Operator
22. Tenter Machine Operator
23. Two Combs Operator
24. Three Looms Weaver
25. Wireman / Electrician
26. Warping Machine Operator / Warper / Junior Warper G-II
27. Hand Loom / Dari Weaver
16,549.00
Days per month specified: 26
Semi-Skilled - A
1. Assistant to Skilled Operators
2. Auto Conner Operator
3. Auto Conner (Lowest Unit)
4. Blending Machine Operator
5. Card Doffer / Bundler
6. Condenser Attendant
7. Cook Domestic
8. Card Feeder (Working on Cards not fitted with Hopper)
9. Creel Man / Creeler
10. Folding Operator
11. Flour Mill Operator
12. Garnett Machine Operator
13. Grey Cloth Inspector
14. Hydro Man / Operator
15. Hank Dyeing Machine Operator
16. Hammer Man / Oil Man
17. Head Guard / Head Jamadar
18. Head Watchman / Head Mali
19. Latex Machine Operator
20. Loose Wool Dyeing Machine Operator
21. Moazzan / Mate / Tandoorchi
22. Over locking / Whipping
Machine Operator
23. Paper man / Paper Press Worker
24. Reacher / Pump Driver
25. Rope Washing Machine
Operator
26. Shaker Machine Operator
27. Steaming Machine Operator
28. Single Rectillinear Comb
Operator
29. Single Car Looker / Operator
30. Single Sider / Sample Cutter
31. Single Twisting Sider
32. Single Gill Operator
33. Stitcher / Weft Checker
34. Tufting Machine Operator
35. Two Looms Weaver
36. Yarn Supplier / Assistant Yarn Store Keeper
37. Rag Pulling Machine Operator
15,846.00
Days per month specified: 26
Semi-Skilled - B
1. Assistant Cook
2. Back Wash Delivery Attendant
3. Back Wash Feeder
4. Buncher / Bundling Man
5. Blanket Cutter / Belt Man / Tape Man / Cobbler / Mouchi
6. Head Packer
7. Helper to Fitter / Turner /
Welder / Moulder / Electrician / Shaper man / Tin Smith / Roller Coverer
8. Marker (Games)
9. Single Roving Machine
Operator
10. Scouring Machine Hopper
Feeder
11. Tenter Feeder / Tape man.
12. Truck Cleaner / Weigh man
15,546.00
Days per month specified: 26
Unskilled worker
1. Bearer / Club Attendant / Table Boy
2. Blending Helper / Worker
3. Bobbin Carrier / Can Man
4. Cloth Carrier / Yarn Carrier
5. Chowkidar / Watchman
6. Cycle Keeper
7. Dropper Man
8. Drain Cleaner / Floor Cleaner
9. Labourer / Coolie
10. Numbering Man
11. Packer / Baler / Stamper
12. Peon / Qasid / Sweeper
13. Water Man / Water Carrier
14. Waste Sorter / Sliver Sorter
15,000.00
Days per month specified: 26

For Piece-rated workers:

  1. Blanket Weaver

Approved Minimum rates of wages per piece (Standard Size) is Rs.110.52/-

 

For Supervisory Group:

  1. Assistant manager all types
  2. Chief Accountant
  3. Manager/Deputy Manager all type
  4. Manager-cum-Accountant
  5. Secretary /Superintendent
  6. Officer all types
  7. Engineer all types
  8. Master all types
  9. Foreman/Senior Foreman/Head Foreman all types
  10. Supervisor/Senior Supervisor all
  11. Incharge all types
  12. Junior supervisor all types
  13. Accountant/Assistant Accountant/Cost Accountant

Wages are left for mutual bargaining between the employers and workers.

loading...