Textile Printing, Dyeing and Finishing Industry

Skill Level Notes Minimum Wage per Month
Ministerial - A
1. Agent / Purchaser
2. Assistant Accountant
3. Accounts Assistant
4. Office / Admin Assistant
5. Head Clerk / Stenographer
18,053.00
Days per month specified: 26
Ministerial - B
1. Cashier / Store Keeper
2. Stenotypist / Head Munshi
3. Senior Clerk
16,951.00
Days per month specified: 26
Ministerial - C
1. Assistant Store Keeper
2. Clerk all types
3. Munshi / Time Keeper
4. Telephone Operator
16,298.00
Days per month specified: 26
Highly Skilled - A
1. Boiler Engineer 2nd Class
2. Bleaching Master
3. Calendar Master / Dyeing Master
4. Colour Master / Colour Man
5. Designer / Chief Artist / Photographer
6. Engraving Master / Finishing Master
7. Printing Master / Processing Master
8. Stenter Machine Master
9. Head Stenter Machine Operator
18,053.00
Days per month specified: 26
Highly Skilled - B
1. Engraving Operator / Engraver
2. Fomatax Operator
3. Head Fitter / Mistry / Senior Fitter
4. Printer / Rotary Operator
5. Boiler Engineer III-Class
17,301.00
Days per month specified: 26
Skilled - A
1. Artist
2. Assistant Dyeing Master
3. Assistant Printing Master
4. Assistant Engraving Master
5. Assistant Bleaching Master
6. Assistant Designer
7. Colour Man / Colour Mixer
8. Checker / Driver Auto
9. Electrician / Fitter / Welder
10. Jet Operator
11. Motor Winder / Turner
16,951.00
Days per month specified: 26
Skilled - B
1. Assistant Rotary Operator
2. Aijer / Calender Machine Operator
3. Ammonia / Ice Plant Operator
4. Blade man / Exposing Man
5. Drawing Range Operator
6. Erasing Machine Man / Operator Frame Starter / Jaali Man
7. Galvano Machine Operator
8. Hot Air Machine Operator
9. Jigger Machine Operator / Man
10. Kier Man / Cooler Man
11. Mercerising Machine Man
12. Machine Man (Not elsewhere)
13. Padding / Soaper Machine Operator
14. Singeing / Stenter Machine Operator
15. Sizer / Tracer / Warper
16. Cook / Driver
16,549.00
Days per month specified: 26
Semi-Skilled - A
1. Assistant Fitter / Electrician
2. Assistant Stenter / Singeing
Machine Operator
3. Assistant Aijer / Soaper Machine Operator
4. Assistant Padding / Calender Machine Operator
5. Tailor / Stitcher / Fireman Boiler
6. Assistant Kier Man
7. Folding / Washing Machine Man
15,846.00
Days per month specified: 26
Semi-Skilled - B
1. Back Sizer / Beam Coolie
2. Chanti Man / Cleaner /Mali
3. Generator operator
4. Helper all types
5. Kochwan / Loader / Pallaman
6. Mandiman / Marker man
7. Security Guard / Gate Keeper
15,546.00
Days per month specified: 26
Unskilled worker
1. Coolie / Cut Piece Arranger
2. El-Man / Peon / Sweeper
3. Gazanaman / Stamper
4. Packing man / Binder
5. Chowkidar / Watchman
15,000.00
Days per month specified: 26

For Supervisory Group:

  1. Boiler Engineer Ist Class
  2. Accountant / Chief Accountant
  3. Electrical Engineer
  4. Finishing Manager
  5. Incharge Jigger Machine
  6. Manager / Production Manager
  7. Labour Welfare Officer
  8. Packing / Folding Incharge
  9. Supervisor / Superintendent.
  10. Store Incharge / Shift Incharge
  11. Security Officer / Foreman

Wages are left for mutual bargaining between the employers and workers.

loading...