Cotton Textile Industry

Skill Level Notes Minimum Wage per Month
Ministerial - A
1. Computer Assistant
2. Personal/Accounts Assistant
3. Coordinator observer
4. Cotton Classer
5. Head Cashier/Cashier Incharge
6. Head Time Keeper
7. Investigator/Librarian /Nurse
8. Stenographer/Head typist
9. Senior Store Keeper
10. Teacher (B.Ed. Degree Holder)
11. Head Clerk all types
12. Assistant Supervisor all types
18,053.00
Days per month specified: 26
Ministerial - B - I
1. Head Clerk / Cashier / OfficeSupervisor
2. Key punch Operator
3. Assistant Supervisor Canteen
4. Draughtsman / Dispenser
5. Incharge Cotton Receiving
6. Incharge Recruitment Labour Office
7. Incharge Workers Canteen
8. Incharge Fair Price Shop
9. Inspector Watch and Ward / Security
10. Primary Teacher / Imam Masjid
11. Manager Retail Stores
12. Office Assistant/Staff Assistant
13. Quality Assistant / Section Assistant
14. Radiographer / Lady Health Visitor
15. Senior Clerk / Senior typist / Steno typist
16. Senior Time Keeper
17. Store Keeper / Store Assistant
18. Teleprinter Operator / Telex Operator
19. Telephone Supervisor / Incharge PABX
20. X-Ray Assistant/X-Ray Technician
16,951.00
Days per month specified: 26
Ministerial - C
1. Assistant Store Keeper
2. Assistant Draughtsman
3. Assistant Cashier / Assistant Auditor
4. Assistant Librarian
5. Adrema Operator
6. Assistant Key Punch Operator
7. Booking Man/Clerk all types
8. Control Chart Observer
9. Care-Taker//Graph man
10. Godown Keeper(Matric)
11. Mid wife/Die
12. Munshi (Matric)
13. Pick Efficiency observer / Checker
14. Pick Reading Clerk/Pick Reader
15. Quality Control Observer / Checker
16. Sub-Inspector Watch and Ward
17. Sales Man / Time Keeper
18. Typist/Tracer / Record Keeper
19. Telephone Operator
20. Waste Checker / Observer
16,298.00
Days per month specified: 26
Highly Skilled - A
1. Assistant Printer
2. Artist/Designer
3. Assistant/ Deputy Foreman
4. Boiler Engineer II-Class
5. Eight Loom Weaver
6. Head Over hauler
7. Head Boiler Fitter / Head Fitter all types
8. Head Machinist / Head Mechanic
9. Head Moulder / Head Carpenter
10. Head Screen Maker
11. Head Black Smith
12. Warp Repairer
13. Head Checker Reeling
14. Head Machinist
15. Four Sider (440-480 Spindles Frame)
16. Instructor Weaving
17. Photographer (Engineering & Printing)
18. Plate Cutter
19. Six Sider
18,053.00
Days per month specified: 26
Highly Skilled - B
1. Assistant Supervisor
2. Boiler Operator Class-I
3. Boiler Engineer Class-III
4. Beam Piecer/Piecer
5. Cot Grinder/Head Grinder
6. Checker Ring
7. Electroplating Mistry
8. Four Sider (400 Spindle Frame)
9. Four Tenter Simplex
10. Head Tin Smith/Senior Tin Smith
11. Head Armature Winder/Motor Winder
12. Head Checker Weaving
13. Head Switch Board Attendant
14. Head Dye Maker
15. Head Turner/Senior Turner
16. Head Welder/Head Mason
17. Head Roller Coverer
18. Head Sizer/Head Doffer
19. Head Piecer/Head Bobbin Shifter
20. Instructor Ring
21. Jobber (Not elsewhere classified)
22. Milling Man/Miller
23. Machinist/ Pattern maker
24. Mechanic (Not elsewhere classified)
25. Over hauler/Mistri
26. Pump /Refrigeration Mechanic
27. Six Looms Weaver
28. Senior Electrician/Head Electrician
29. Slay Maker/Trainee Supervisor
30. Uster Operator/Works Mistri
31. Weaving Jamadar
17,301.00
Days per month specified: 26
Skilled - A
1. Armature Winder / Motor Winder
2. Auto Electrician / Electrician
3. Air Condition Plant Operator
4. Assistant Jobber
5. Assistant Mechanic / over hauler
6. Auto Coner Winder
7. Black Smith / Carpenter / Mason
8. Band Saw Operator / Colour Mixer
9. Boiler Attendant Class-II
10. Boiler Operator Class-II
11. Comber Tenter (Hi-Speed Machines)
12. Chemical Testing Man
13. Cone / Cheese / Spooler Winder
14. Drawer ”A” Grade
15. Pressure Jigger Machine Operator
16. Fitter All Types / Head Cook
17. Four Looms Weaver
18. Double Drawing Tenter (Hi-Speed)
19. Flat Grinder / Painter
20. Final Checker / Damage
Reporter / Head Checker
21. Grinder / Grinding Machine Operator / Top Roller Grinder
22. Heavy Transport Driver
23. Head Tester / Lap Tester
24. Line Man (H-P Electricity Deptt)
25. Laboratory Technician
26. Loading Incharge / Party Incharge
27. Moulder / Loom Tuner
28. Polish & Varnish Machine Man
29. Pirn Winder-A Grade
30. Reeler-A Grade / Roller Coverer
31. Senior Roller Attendant
32. Shaper Man / Planner
33. Sub-Station Operator
34. Three Sider / Sizer / Polisher
35. Three Simplex Tenter
36. Turner / Tin Smith / Welder
37. Turbine Driver / Wood Turner
38. Waste / Yarn Testing Man
39. Warper (High Speed)
16,951.00
Days per month specified: 26
Skilled - B
1. Drawing and Slubbing Tenter
2. Double Tenter Simplex
3. Double Sider / Comber Tenter
4. Single Piecer Wash Plant
5. Twisting Doubler / Doubler
6. Aijing Maching Man
7. Assistant laboratory Technician
8. Assistant Refrigerator Mechanic
9. Back Printing machine Operator
10. Bentle Plant Operator
11. Bale Checker//Stamper
12. Boiler Attendant Class-III / Fire Man Boiler / Boiler Operator -III
13. Clandering Machine Operator
14. Creeler (High Speed)
15. Calvano Machine Operator
16. Continuous Dyeing Plant Operator
17. Cook/Khansama
18. Cobbler / Belt Maker / Head Belt Maker
19. Cut Looker / Card Tenter
20. Double Sider / Drawing Tenter
21. Driver Transport Light Vehicles
22. Dye Padder Machine Man
23. Double Lap Former Tenter
24. Drilling Man / Doffer
25. Drawing Tenter (Conventional)
26. Drawer “B” Grade
27. Export Checker
28. Engine Driver / Flat Cutter
29. Hot Flue Operator
30. Head Trolly Man
31. Incharge Fire Brigade / Fire Leader / Senior Fire Leader / Head Fire Man
32. Junior Electrician
33. Jet Stenter Machine man
34. Kuster Squeesing Machine man
35. Lift Truck Driver / Cloth Lifter
36. Machine Man all types
37. Monofrizing Machine man
38. Mercerising Machine man
39. Needle man / Needle Boy
40. Operator Drawer & Knitting Machine
41. Openwidth Washing Machineman
42. Open Width Bleaching Operator
43. Operator Dyeing Range
44. Operator Steaming Plant
45. Plumber / Padding Operator
46. Polishing Machine Operator
47. Pirn Winder ”B” Grade
48. Piece Checker//Stencil Cutter
49. Rotary Operator//Reed Repairer
50. Reeler “B” Grade
51. Rope Washing Operator
52. Raising Machine man
53. Single Simplex Tenter
54. Stenter Machine Man/ Operator
55. Sonforising Machine man
56. Shearing Machine Operator
57. Singeing Machine Operator
58. Soaper Machine Operator
59. Screen Operator
60. Stitching Machine Operator
61. Sample Checker/Sample Cutter
62. Stripper/Senior Checker
63. Senior Operator Knitting Machine
64. Switch Board Attendant
65. Senior Oil Man
66. Two Looms Towel Weaver
67. Telephone Repairer / Tendoorchi
68. Water Mangle Machine man
69. Warptying Machine Man
70. Wireless Operator / Passer
71. Winder “B” Grade
72. Wire Man Grade-I
73. Weft Sider / Warper Conventional
74. Leather man / Mixing Checker
16,549.00
Days per month specified: 26
Semi-Skilled - A
1. Assistant Armature Winder / Assistant Motor Winder
2. Assistant Air-conditioning Plant Attendant / Assistant Air Conditioning Plant Operator
3. Assistant Soaper Man
4. Assistant Black Smith / Tin Smith
5. Assistant Carpenter
6. Assistant Boiler Attendant
7. Assistant Beam Piecer
8. Assistant Colour Mixer / painter
9. Assistant Continuous Dyeing Plant Operator
10. Assistant Electrician / Drilling Man
11. Assistant Fitter/ Assistant Moulder
12. Assistant Grinding Machine Operator
13. Assistant jet machine Operator
14. Assistant Machine Man (Ager)
15. Assistant machine man Back Printing
16. Assistant Mason/Assistant Mixer
17. Assistant Milling Man
18. Assistant Mercerising Machine man
19. Assistant Monofrising Machine man
20. Assistant Operator Softening Plant
21. Assistant Open Width Machine man
22. Assistant Operator (Including Assistant Rope Washing operator and Assistant Band saw Operator)
23. Assistant Pattern Maker / ShaperMan
24. Assistant Shearing Machine man
25. Assistant Sienging Machine man
26. Assistant Sonforising Machine man
27. Assistant Turner/Assistant Welder
28. Assistant Warper/Assistant Winder
29. Assistant Roller Coverer
30. Assistant Padder Machine man
31. Assistant Water Mangle Machine man
32. Assistant Stenter Machine man
33. Assistant Kuster Squeezing Machine man
34. Back Sizer / Assistant Sizer
35. Crushing Machine man
36. Bentler Plant Checker
37. Bentler Soaper Checker
38. Backing Machine Operator
39. Bundler (Reeling) / Tola (Reeling)
40. Cloth inspector / Cloth Checker
41. Cone Checker / Chemical Mixer
42. Comber Man/Cloth Cutter
43. Caustic Soda Dissolving Man
44. Condenser Attendant
45. Card Doffer/Lap Man
46. Creeler (Conventional).
47. Damping machine man
48. Drawing Range /Folding Checker
49. Dobby Assistant Fitter
50. Feeler Motion Attendant
51. Folding Machine man / Folder
52. Fireman,(Foundry) / Fireman, Boiler
53. Frame man / Healdman
54. Head Bobbin Boy
55. Hammer man/Jigger operator
56. Lapper/Lap man
57. Lot Stamping/Mercerising Checker
58. Laboratory Attendant/ Boy/Man
59. Oil Man All Categories
60. Operator Uniconer
61. Printing Soaper Checker
62. Printing Machine Checker
63. Picker Tenter (Two Machines / Double Scutcher / Scutcher Man)
64. Pressman Folding/Bundle
65. Picking Man / Reed Man
66. Roving Tenter / Ribbon Tenter
67. Reacher / Ribbon Fixer
68. Rivet Maker / Rag Checker
69. Single Sider / Size Mixer
70. Senior Operator Knitting Machine
71. Stitcher / Tailor /Stamper Folding
72. Selvedge printing Machine man
73. Screen Retoucher / Head Fixer
74. Single Machine Checker
75. Store Man / Store Marker
76. Sticker Man / Yardage Checker
77. Stationery Engine Driver
78. Touching Man / Tailing Boy
79. Two Loom Weaver
80. Wide Scutcher Machine man
81. Wide Width Padder machine man
82. Water Mangle Checker
83. Warping operator / Warping Boy
84. Helper Weaver / Shuttle Repairer
85. Checker Roller Coverer
15,846.00
Days per month specified: 26
Semi-Skilled - B
1. Assistant Size Mixer
2. Assistant Cook / Assistant Tape man
3. Bobbin Shifter / Boy/ Fixer
4. Card Board Cutter
5. Cut piece Checker
6. Cellophene Wrapper / Wrapper (Reeling)
7. Calender Stitcher / Cotton Mixer
8. Cone Packer / Cone Marker / Number Marker
9. Dise Attendant / Humidity Attendant
10. Exhaust Man
11. Fear Knaugth Tenter
12. Helper Roller Coverer
13. Helper all types
14. Head Cleaner/Head Wrapper
15. Jamadar including Quarter Jamadar
16. Kier Man/Knotter
17. Mali/Gardner/Head Loader
18. Opener Tenter
19. Pump Attendant power House
20. Press operator/Stain Remover
21. Sales Man Canteen/Softener Attendant
22. Store Jamadar/Store Boy
23. Senior Bobbin Carrier
24. Tube well Driver/Tube well Operator
25. Tape man / Apprenman
26. Thread Ball Cutter/Thread Ball Maker
27. Twisting operator
28. Willow man /Thread Cutter
29. Wire Head Sorter/Hand Folder
15,546.00
Days per month specified: 26
Unskilled worker
1. Bobbin Sorter/Carrier/Cleaner
2. Back Stitcher/Bleaching Issuer
3. Bearer/Beldar/Bale Stamper
4. Bamboo Cutter /Roll picker
5. Coolie (Not elsewhere classified)
6. Condition Man/Cop Filler
7. Cloth Carrier /Cloth Lifter
8. Cotton Feeder /Card Feeder
9. Combing Man/Cotton Cleaner
10. Cycle Stand Attendant
11. Cleaner (not elsewhere classified)
12. Cone Carrier/Can Carrier
13. Club Attendant/Domestic Servant
14. Floor Cleaner/Dropper man
15. Cola Boy /Godown Boy
16. Grey Cloth Carrier
17. Hessian Cloth/Iron Hoop Cutter
18. Lot Stamper/Loader
19. Peon/Piler/Piece Carrier
20. Paper Wrapper Boy
21. Packer/Press Worker
22. Roof Cleaner/Rag Sorter
23. Sweeper/Service Boy
24. Sorter/Cut Piece Sorter
25. Trolly man/Tape Wala
26. Waste picker/Waste opener
27. Waste Sorter/Man/ Carrier
28. Water man/Ward Boy
29. Weigh man Scale
30. Wrapping Boy/Wrapper
31. Zap man / Chowkidar / Watchman
32. Assistant Frame Man
33. Beam Carrier/Yarn Man
15,000.00
Days per month specified: 26
Miscellaneous - A
1. Sanitary Inspector / Incharge
2. Security Inspector
3. Imam Masjid
17,805.00
Days per month specified: 26
Miscellaneous - B - I
1. Head Jamadar/ Head Watchman
2. Head Daftri Clinical orderly
3. Head mali/Head Gardner
4. Marker (Sports) /Book Binder
5. Moazzan mosque Mudarras/
6. Sanitation Jamadar /Sewer man
7. Salesman karyana (Under Matric) / Shop Attendant/Tea Man/Tola (Fair price Shop)
16,298.00
Days per month specified: 26
Miscellaneous - B - II
1. Fireman (Fire Fighter)
2. Gate Keeper/Guard man
3. Reading Man/Meter Reader
4. Sepoy Watch & Ward/Security Guard/Daftry/Head Peon
15,546.00
Days per month specified: 26

For Supervisory Group:

  1. Accountant / Senior Accountant
  2. Assistant Master all types
  3. Assistant Officer all types
  4. Assistant Production Coordinator
  5. Assistant Engineer all types
  6. Supervisor all types / Master all types
  7. Engineer / Chief Engineer all types
  8. Manager all types
  9. Chief Accountant / Cost Accountant
  10. Chief Artist / Chief Designer
  11. Officer / Deputy Officer all types
  12. Chemist.
  13. Deputy Chief Accountant
  14. Deputy Manager all types
  15. Foreman all types
  16. Jobber / Head Jobber all types
  17. Inspector Retail Stores
  18. Incharge all types
  19. Assistant / Junior Master all types
  20. Overseer / Quality Controller
  21. Printer (Printing Department)
  22. Secretary Superintendent all types
  23. Senior Foreman / Supervisor all types
  24. Technical Assistant Maintenance

Wages are left for mutual bargaining between the employers and workers.

loading...
Loading...